Privacy Policy


At Form1, we place a high value on respecting the privacy of individuals. Form1’s privacy policy commits Form1 to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and protect your personal information.  



Collection of Information

Form1 collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers. Personal information is information about you, including your name and contact details.  



Form1 also collects personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so that it can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.

Kinds of information collected and held by Form1 include: 

  • Contact details of customers and suppliers or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers,
  • Information relevant to the provision of Form1’s products and services,
  • Billing and financial information about Form1’s customers and suppliers and 
  • Information for planning, product development and research purposes. 

Web Site Data Collection Practices

Indirectly information is collected about any visitor to Form1’s website including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name from which the visitor enters the site. 



Through the website users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected.  



Use and Disclosure

Form1 will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied.  



If Form1 engages a service provider to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then Form1 and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged. We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.   



Form1 may share personal information with Form1’s related companies. Such other companies will only use and disclose personal information received from Form1 for the purpose for which it was collected from the individual and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect Form1 to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed.   



Form1’s related companies may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or where the use or disclosure is in the public interest



Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting Form1’s Head Office on the details at the end of this privacy policy. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time, just let us know by contacting Form1’s Head Office. Form1 does not disclose your information to organisations outside Form1 and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.   



Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date   

Form1 relies on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately by contacting Form1’s Head Office and we will correct it.  



Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your information is important to Form1 and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include: 

  • External and internal premises security,
  • Restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-day functions
, 
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords, and 
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records. 

Access and Correction 

Generally Form1 allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access. To request access, contact Form1’s Head Office. In some instances Form1 may refuse to give an individual access to information, if it does so it will provide that individual with its reason in writing for refusing. 



Form1 will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and Form1 disagrees that the information is incorrect Form1 will provide the individual with its reasons in writing for taking that view. 



Form1 may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Form1’s reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information. 

Inquiries and Complaints   

If you have an inquiry or complaint about how Form1 handles your personal information, please contact Form1’s Head Office. Form1 has a complaint handling process for dealing with complaints. Details about the complaint handling process will be provided by our Head Office. You can also make a complaint, either before or after our complaint handling process is completed, to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.   



Updates to Form1’s Privacy Policy

Form1 may change its privacy policy from time to time. The changes take effect once they are incorporated into the copy of privacy policy accessible on Form1’s website.   



Contacting Form1   

If you want to contact Form1 about any privacy issue, including any issue covered in this privacy policy, please contact Form1’s Head Office at:

Form1 Group
Unit 9 / 6-8 McLachlan Avenue, Artarmon NSW, 2064
T: 02 9966 4200
Copyright 2017, Form1 Fire Protection Pty Ltd, ABN 73 909 430 396, All Rights Reserved